Academy Award Nominations List 2021/2022 & Printable Oscar Ballot Sheet PDF

Here’s the full list of this year’s Academy Award nominees vying to take home those coveted Oscar statues on Sunday, March 27th, 2021. It’s not yet known who the host will be this year, though the Academy has said there will be one. 

Also you can download my free printable PDF ballot sheet here that can either be completed digitally or printed and written on old school. Why not have a go at predicting the winners or challenge your friends and family to do the same.

Here are the nominees in full:

Best Picture

“Belfast”
“CODA” 
“Don’t Look Up” 
“Drive My Car”
“Dune”
“King Richard”
“Licorice Pizza”
“Nightmare Alley”
“The Power of the Dog”
“West Side Story”

Best Director

Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (“Drive My Car”)
Paul Thomas Anderson (“Licorice Pizza”)
Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”)
Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)

Best Lead Actor

Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)
Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick … Boom!”)
Will Smith (“King Richard”)
Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)

Best Lead Actress

Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”)
Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”)
Penélope Cruz (“Parallel Mothers”)
Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)
Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”)

Best Supporting Actor

Ciarán Hinds (“Belfast”)
Troy Kotsur (“CODA”)
Jesse Plemons (“The Power of the Dog”)
J.K. Simmons (“Being the Ricardos”)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)

Best Supporting Actress

Jessie Buckley (“The Lost Daughter”)
Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”)
Judi Dench (“Belfast”)
Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)
Aunjanue Ellis (“King Richard”)

Best Adapted Screenplay

“CODA,” Siân Heder
“Drive My Car,” Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
“Dune,” Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth
“The Lost Daughter,” Maggie Gyllenhaal
“The Power of the Dog,” Jane Campion

Best Original Screenplay

“Belfast,” Kenneth Branagh
“Don’t Look Up,” Adam McKay, David Sirota
“King Richard,” Zach Baylin
“Licorice Pizza,” Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Worst Person in the World,” Eskil Vogt, Joachim Troer

Best Cinematography

“Dune,” Greig Fraser
“Nightmare Alley,” Dan Laustsen
“The Power of the Dog,” Ari Wegner
“The Tragedy of Macbeth,” Bruno Delbonnel
“West Side Story,” Janusz Kamiński

Best Animated Feature Film

“Encanto”
“Flee”
“Luca”
“The Mitchells vs. the Machines”
“Raya and the Last Dragon”

Best Animated Short Film

“Affairs of the Art”
“Bestia”
“Boxballet”
“Robin Robin”
“The Windshield Wiper”

Best Costume Design

“Cruella” 
“Cyrano” 
“Dune” 
“Nightmare Alley” 
“West Side Story” 

Best Original Score

“Don’t Look Up,” Nicholas Britell
“Dune,” Hans Zimmer
“Encanto,” Germaine Franco
“Parallel Mothers,” Alberto Iglesias
“The Power of the Dog,” Jonny Greenwood

Best Sound

“Belfast” 
“Dune” 
“No Time to Die” 
“The Power of the Dog” 
“West Side Story”

Best Original Song

“Be Alive” (“King Richard”), Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Dixson
“Dos Oruguitas” (“Encanto”), Lin-Manuel Miranda
“Down to Joy” (“Belfast”), Van Morrison
“No Time to Die” (“No Time to Die”), Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell
“Somehow You Do” (“Four Good Days”), Diane Warren

Best Documentary Feature

“Ascension” 
“Attica”
“Flee”
“Summer of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”
“Writing With Fire” 

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Audible”
“Lead Me Home”
“The Queen of Basketball”
“Three Songs for Benazir”
“When We Were Bullies”

Best Film Editing

“Don’t Look Up”
“Dune”
“King Richard”
“The Power of the Dog”
“Tick, Tick … Boom!”

Best International Feature Film

“Drive My Car” (Japan)
“Flee” (Denmark)
“The Hand of God” (Italy)
“Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom” (Bhutan)
“The Worst Person in the World” (Norway)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Coming 2 America”
“Cruella” 
“Dune” 
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
“House of Gucci” 

Best Production Design

“Dune” 
“Nightmare Alley” 
“The Power of the Dog”
“The Tragedy of Macbeth”
“West Side Story” 

Best Visual Effects

“Dune” 
“Free Guy” 
“No Time to Die” 
“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings” 
“Spider-Man: No Way Home” 

Best Live Action Short Film

“Ala Kachuu – Take and Run”
“The Dress”
“The Long Goodbye”
“On My Mind”
“Please Hold”

Academy Award Predictions 2021 & Oscar Ballot Sheet

Here’s the full list of this year’s Academy Award nominees vying to take home those coveted Oscar statues on Sunday, April 25th, 2021 (or the early hours of Monday 26th if you’re on the other side of the planet like me). 

You can download my PDF ballot sheet here that can be completed digitally or printed and written on. Have a go at predicting the winners or challenge your friends and family to do the same. I usually like to score 2pts for every correct first choice, and 1pt for every second choice winner.

Below, I’ve put who the predicted winners are thought to be, as well as my runner up choices with an outside chance of taking it and in some cases those I’d personally like to see win.

A few things to watch out for:

  • Potentially the first time all acting winners are people of colour, including a posthumous win for Chadwick Boseman.
  • Mank, despite having the most nominations may go home empty-handed, Citizen Kane only won one Academy Award itself.
  • It could be the second year in a row that the Best Picture is primarily in Korean if Minari manages a surprise win thanks to preferential balloting.
  • Despite Hamilton not being deemed eligible, Leslie Odom Jr. will likely win an Oscar for his song Speak Now, or if not, it could be Diane Warren’s year to finally win after 12 nominations!

Best Picture

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black BottomPREDICTED WINNER (though I’d say it’s close)
  • Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman – SECOND CHOICE (this is very hard to call)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – SECOND CHOICE
  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman – The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank
  • Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari – PREDICTED WINNER

Best Director

  • Lee Isaac Chung – MinariSECOND CHOICE
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher – Mank
  • Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – PREDICTED WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit One Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
  • The FatherSECOND CHOICE
  • NomadlandPREDICTED WINNER
  • One Night in Miami…
  • The White Tiger

Best Original Screenplay

Best International Feature Film

  • Another Round – Denmark – PREDICTED WINNER
  • Better Days – Hong Kong
  • Collective – Romania
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin – Tunisia
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? – Bosnia and Herzegovina – SECOND CHOICE

Best Original Song

Best Original Score

  • Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
  • Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • Minari – Emile Mosseri
  • News of the World – James Newton Howard – SECOND CHOICE
  • Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – PREDICTED WINNER

Best Animated Feature

Best Documentary Feature

  • CollectiveMY PREFERENCE
  • Crip Camp – SECOND CHOICE
  • The Mole Agent
  • My Octopus TeacherPREDICTED WINNER
  • Time(Don’t rule this out, it was an early frontrunner for months)

Best Cinematography

Best Costume Design

  • Emma. – Alexandra Byrne – SECOND CHOICE
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth – PREDICTED WINNER
  • Mank – Trish Summerville
  • Mulan – Bina Daigeler
  • Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

Best Production Design

Best Visual Effects

Best Film Editing

Best Sound

Best Animated Short

Best Live Action Short

Best Documentary Short

Academy Award Nominations List 2020/2021 & Printable Oscar Ballot Sheet PDF

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman – The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank
  • Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari – PREDICTED WINNER

Best Director

  • Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher – Mank
  • Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – PREDICTED WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Screenplay

Best International Feature Film

  • Another Round – Denmark – PREDICTED WINNER
  • Better Days – Hong Kong
  • Collective – Romania
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin – Tunisia
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? – Bosnia and Herzegovina

Best Original Song

Best Original Score

  • Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
  • Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • Minari – Emile Mosseri
  • News of the World – James Newton Howard
  • Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Best Animated Feature

Best Documentary Feature

Best Cinematography

Best Costume Design

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

Best Production Design

Best Visual Effects

Best Film Editing

Best Animated Short

Best Live Action Short

  • Feeling Through
  • The Letter Room – OUTSIDE CHANCE
  • The Present
  • Two Distant Strangers – PREDICTED WINNER
  • White Eye

Best Documentary Short

Printable BAFTAs 2021 Ballot Sheet – EE British Academy Film Awards

The EE British Academy Film Awards are coming on Saturday, April 10th and Sunday, April 11th 2021… So here is my full coverage of all the nominees, ballot sheets, basically everything you’ll need to prepare for the BAFTAs!

Saturday’s presentation will include awarding Casting, Costume, Make Up & Hair, Production Design, Sound, Special Visual Effects, British Short Film and British Short Animation. The rest of the categories will be awarded on Sunday night.

The Nominees in Full:

Leading Actress
Bukky Bakray Rocks
Radha Blank The Forty-Year-Old Version – Available to watch on Netflix 
Vanessa Kirby Pieces of a Woman – Available to watch on Netflix
Frances McDormand Nomadland – On Hulu in the US and coming to Disney+ elsewhere
Wunmi Mosaku His House
Alfre Woodard Clemency

Leading Actor
Riz Ahmed Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav The White Tiger – Available to watch on Netflix
Anthony Hopkins The Father
Mads Mikkelsen Another Round
Tahar Rahim The Mauritanian

Supporting Actress
Niamh Algar Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali Rocks
Maria Bakalova Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe County Lines
Yuh-Jung Youn Minari

Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya Judas and the Black Messiah
Barry Keoghan Calm With Horses
Alan Kim Minari
Leslie Odom Jr. One Night In Miami…
Clarke Peters Da 5 Bloods – Available to watch on Netflix
Paul Raci Sound of Metal

Adapted Screenplay
The Dig – Available to watch on Netflix
The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland – On Hulu in the US and coming to Disney+ elsewhere
The White Tiger – Available to watch on Netflix

Animated Film
Soul – Available to watch on Disney+
Onward – Available to watch on Disney+
Wolfwalkers – Available to watch on AppleTV+

Casting
Calm With Horses
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Rocks

Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank – Available to watch on Netflix
The Mauritanian
News of the World – Available to watch on Netflix
Nomadland – On Hulu in the US and coming to Disney+ elsewhere

Costume Design
Ammonite
The Dig – Available to watch on Netflix
Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Available to watch on Netflix
Mank – Available to watch on Netflix

Director
Thomas Vinterberg Another Round
Shannon Murphy Babyteeth – Available to watch on Netflix
Lee Isaac Chung Minari
Chloe Zhao NomadlandJasmila Žbanić Quo Vadis, Aida?
Sarah Gavron Rocks

Documentary
Collective – Available on iPlayer in the UK
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher – Available to watch on Netflix
The Social Dilemma – Available to watch on Netflix

Editing
The Father
Nomadland – On Hulu in the US and coming to Disney+ elsewhere
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Available to watch on Netflix

Best Film
The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland – On Hulu in the US and coming to Disney+ elsewhere
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Available to watch on Netflix

Film Not in the English Language
Another Round
Dear Comrades!
Les Misérables – Available to watch on Netflix
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Make Up & Hair
The Dig – Available to watch on Netflix
Hillbilly Elegy – Available to watch on Netflix
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Available to watch on Netflix
Mank – Available to watch on Netflix
Pinocchio

Original Score
Mank – Available to watch on Netflix
Minari
News of the World – Available to watch on Netflix
Promising Young Woman
Soul – Available to watch on Disney+

Original Screenplay
Another Round
Mank – Available to watch on Netflix
Promising Young Woman 
Rocks
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Available to watch on Netflix

Production Design
The Dig – Available to watch on Netflix
The Father
Mank – Available to watch on Netflix
News of the World – Available to watch on Netflix
Rebecca – Available to watch on Netflix

Short Animation
The Fire Next Time
The Owl and the Pussycat
The Song of A Lost Boy

Short Film
Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy
The Present

Sound
Greyhound – On Apple TV+
News of the World – Available to watch on Netflix
Nomadland – On Hulu in the US and coming to Disney+ elsewhere
Soul – Available to watch on Disney+
Sound of Metal

Special Visual Effects
Greyhound – On Apple TV+
The Midnight Sky – Available to watch on Netflix
Mulan – Available to watch on Disney+
The One and Only Ivan – Available to watch on Disney+
Tenet

Outstanding British Film
Calm With Horses
The Dig – Available to watch on Netflix
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman
Rocks
Saint Maud

Outstanding Debut by a British Director, Writer or Producer
His House
Limbo
Moffie
Rocks
Saint Maud

EE Rising Star (Voted for by the Public)
Bukky Bakray
Kingsley Ben-Adir – Recently seen in ‘One Night in Miami‘ on Amazon Prime Video
Conrad Khan
Morfydd Clark
Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù

At the ceremonies, they will also award the honours of:
BAFTA Fellowship to Ang Lee
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema to Noel Clarke

Oscar Nominations List 2018/2019 Printable Ballot Sheet PDF & Predictions

Here’s the full list of this year’s Academy Award nominees who are hoping to take home a little golden man tomorrow night, Sunday 25th February 2019. 

I’ve had a go at predicting the winners below, using my normal system of 1. for most likely winner, 2. for what’ll win if the first choice doesn’t, and I’ve indicated a P. for my personal preference of who I would like to see win where applicable. 

Also, you can download a full printable 2019 Oscar PDF ballot sheet here that can be completed digitally or printed and written on old school. Why not have a go at predicting the winners or challenge your friends and family to do the same. I’ll be watching the ceremony tomorrow night eagerly, though I don’t expect many big upsets or surprises, though I hope for some!

Best picture

Best actor

Best actress

Best supporting actor

Best supporting actress

  • Amy Adams – Vice
  • Marina de Tavira – Roma
  • 1. Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite
  • 2. Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best director

  • 1P. Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
  • 2. Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay – Vice
  • Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War

Best adapted screenplay

Best original screenplay

Best foreign language film

  • Capernaum – Lebanon
  • 2. Cold War – Poland
  • Never Look Away – Germany
  • 1P. Roma – Mexico
  • Shoplifters – Japan

Best original song

Best original score

Best animated feature

Best documentary feature

  • 1P. Free Solo
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • 2. RBG

Best cinematography

Best costume design

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
  • 1P. Black Panther – Ruth E. Carter
  • 2. The Favourite – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Best make-up and hairstyling

  • Border
  • 2. Mary Queen of Scots
  • 1. Vice

Best production design

Best visual effects

Best film editing

Best sound editing

Best sound mixing

Best animated short

Best live action short

  • Detainment
  • Fauve
  • 1. Marguerite
  • Mother
  • 2. Skin

Best documentary short

  • 2. Black Sheep
  • End Game
  • Lifeboat
  • A Night at the Garden
  • 1. Period. End of Sentence.

BAFTA 2019 British Academy Film Awards – Printable Ballot Sheet and Predictions

It’s the British Academy Film Awards this weekend, on Sunday February 10th, presented by Joanna Lumley.

The BAFTAs are often a great precursor to the Oscars and predicting them is good practice, though the winners frequently lean a little more to this side of the Atlantic.

Here’s this year’s ballot sheet PDF for you to have a go at predicting the winners and challenge friends and family to do the same. My predictions are below, though I haven’t seen most of the nominees so some are guesses based more on what I’ve heard from others rather than what I thought of the films myself and I have missed a couple out because I have no idea whatsoever. I may adjust a few of these if I see a film that sways my opinion before the awards are given out.

BEST FILM

BLACKkKLANSMAN Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele
2. THE FAVOURITE Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday
GREEN BOOK Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler
1. ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

BEAST Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Bryan Singer, Graham King, Anthony McCarten
1. THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig
STAN & OLLIE Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope
2. YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

2. APOSTASY Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
1. BEAST Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)
A CAMBODIAN SPRING Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
PILI Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
RAY & LIZ Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

CAPERNAUM Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar
2. COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska
DOGMAN Matteo Garrone
1. ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
SHOPLIFTERS Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki

DOCUMENTARY

2. FREE SOLO Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin
McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
RBG Julie Cohen, Betsy West
1. THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD Peter Jackson – I’m not sure I’ll get to fully review it but I saw this and it was very good indeed. The technical skill involved in restoring, colourising and syncing sound to the archive footage is outstanding as well as the way it takes its time to show and listen to accounts of WWI. It’s an impressively made documentary that held my interest and did something new with the footage and recollections of the soldiers, a very likely winner for BAFTA. 
THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read

ANIMATED FILM

2. INCREDIBLES 2 Brad Bird, John Walker
ISLE OF DOGS Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson
1. SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord

DIRECTOR

BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee
COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski
2. THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos
1. ROMA Alfonso Cuarón
A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

COLD WAR Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
1. THE FAVOURITE Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
2. GREEN BOOK Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
ROMA Alfonso Cuarón
VICE Adam McKay

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

1. BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott
CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
FIRST MAN Josh Singer
2. IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Barry Jenkins
A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

LEADING ACTRESS

2. GLENN CLOSE The Wife
LADY GAGA A Star Is Born
MELISSA McCARTHY Can You Ever Forgive Me?
1. OLIVIA COLMAN The Favourite
VIOLA DAVIS Widows

LEADING ACTOR

2. BRADLEY COOPER A Star Is Born
CHRISTIAN BALE Vice
1. RAMI MALEK Bohemian Rhapsody
STEVE COOGAN Stan & Ollie
VIGGO MORTENSEN Green Book

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

AMY ADAMS Vice
1. CLAIRE FOY First Man
EMMA STONE The Favourite
2. MARGOT ROBBIE Mary Queen of Scots
RACHEL WEISZ The Favourite

SUPPORTING ACTOR

2. ADAM DRIVER BlacKkKlansman
MAHERSHALA ALI Green Book
1. RICHARD E. GRANT Can You Ever Forgive Me?
SAM ROCKWELL Vice
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Beautiful Boy

ORIGINAL MUSIC

BLACKkKLANSMAN Terence Blanchard
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Nicholas Britell
ISLE OF DOGS Alexandre Desplat
2. MARY POPPINS RETURNS Marc Shaiman
1. A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Newton Thomas Sigel
2. COLD WAR Łukasz Żal
THE FAVOURITE Robbie Ryan
FIRST MAN Linus Sandgren
1. ROMA Alfonso Cuarón

EDITING

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Ottman
2. THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Mavropsaridis
FIRST MAN Tom Cross
1. ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
VICE Hank Corwin

PRODUCTION DESIGN

FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
1. THE FAVOURITE Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
FIRST MAN Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
2. MARY POPPINS RETURNS John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Review coming soon.
ROMA Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

COSTUME DESIGN

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS Mary Zophres
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Julian Day
1. THE FAVOURITE Sandy Powell
2. MARY POPPINS RETURNS Sandy Powell – (My review is coming soon).
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Alexandra Byrne

MAKE UP & HAIR

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell
2. THE FAVOURITE Nadia Stacey
1. MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Jenny Shircore
STAN & OLLIE Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead
VICE Nominees TBC

SOUND

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst
FIRST MAN Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor
2. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
1P. A QUIET PLACE Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, Ethan Van der Ryn
A STAR IS BORN Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

2. AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick
BLACK PANTHER Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick
FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
FIRST MAN Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
1. READY PLAYER ONE Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

I’M OK Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
MARFA Gary McLeod, Myles McLeod
ROUGHHOUSE Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom

BRITISH SHORT FILM

73 COWS Alex Lockwood
BACHELOR, 38 Angela Clarke
THE BLUE DOOR Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
THE FIELD Sandhya Suri, Balthazar de Ganay
WALE Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

EE RISING STAR AWARD

BARRY KEOGHAN – Mainly known for his role in ‘Dunkirk‘.
CYNTHIA ERIVO
JESSIE BUCKLEY
2P. LAKEITH STANFIELD – Superb in films such as ‘Short Term 12
1. LETITIA WRIGHT – Best known as the moment for her role in ‘Black Panther’