Golden Globes 2021 Printable Ballot

Click here to download the free printable 2021 Golden Globes Ballot PDF ready for your predictions for the big night on Sunday, February 28th 2021!

The main start to the big awards season and what I consider to be my warm-up at predicting awards winners is the Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s Golden Globe Awards, on Sunday, February 28th. Join in with your friends and family using our 2021 Golden Globes Ballot you can print out and fill in! I’ve not yet seen very many of these nominees at all, so my predictions will be based more on what I’ve heard than the very little I’ve seen, which may increase a tiny bit in the weeks leading up to bigger Awards such as the BAFTAs and Oscars. Have a go yourself and please comment below what your predictions are.

Download our 2021 Golden Globes Ballot PDF here! Or if you prefer to download pictures you can simply save the images below!

I’ll be using my normal scoring system, 1. to indicate my first choice of what I think will win, 2. to show what I think could beat my first choice, and I usually put a P. for my personal choice of what I think should win. This can later be scored as 2pts for a correct first choice win and 1pt for a correct 2nd choice, no points are given for personal preferences winning as that’s more out of interest and self-expression but really you can use whatever scoring system you like!

Golden Globes 2020 / 2021 Nominations and Printable Ballot

Download our free 2021 Golden Globes Ballot PDF here! Or as images by clicking on the thumbnails!

The main start to the big awards season and what I consider to be my warm-up at predicting awards winners is the Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s Golden Globe Awards. This year’s ceremony to honor the releases of 2020 and early 2021 will be on Sunday, February 28th 2021. Join in with your friends and family using our 2021 Golden Globes Ballot you can print out and fill in!

The awards will be presented by the brilliant Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, though they’ll be on opposite sides of the country, Fey in NYC and Poehler in L.A. I’m interested in seeing how their well-honed chemistry works with a physical distance and time delay, I hope they pull it off as I love it when they present awards together. 

The complete list of nominees are as follows:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Mank
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Riz Ahmed (Sound Of Metal)
Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
Gary Oldman (Mank)
Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)
Vanessa Kirby (Pieces Of A Woman)
Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Best Director
Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
David Fincher (Mank)
Regina King (One Night in Miami)
Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma)
Rosamund Pike (I Care A Lot)
Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit)
Kate Hudson (Music)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Dev Patel (The Personal History Of David Copperfield)
Andy Samberg (Palm Springs)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
James Corden (The Prom)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Glenn Close (Hilbilly Elegy)
Olivia Colman (The Father)
Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian)
Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
Helena Zengel (News Of The World)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas And The Black Messiah)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Bill Murray (On The Rocks)
Jared Leto (The Little Things)
Leslie Odom Jr (One Night In Miami)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
The Father
Mank
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Best Television Series – Drama
The Mandalorian
The Crown
Lovecraft Country
Ozark
Ratchet

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
The Great
Schitt’s Creek
Ted Lasso

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Emma Corrin (The Crown)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Sarah Paulson (Ratched)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Al Pacino (Hunters)
Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Elle Fanning (The Great)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)
Lily Collins (Emily In Paris)
Jane Levy (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)
Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
Nicole Kidman (The Undoing)
Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People)
Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird)
Bryan Cranston (Your Honor)
Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
Jeff Daniels (The Comey Rule)
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
The Queen’s Gambit
The Undoing
Unorthodox
Normal People
Small Axe

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)
Julia Garner (Ozark)
Cynthia Nixon (Ratched)
Gillian Anderson (The Crown)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or TV Motion Picture
Brendan Gleeson (The Comey Rule)
Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
John Boyega (Small Axe)
Donald Sutherland (The Undoing)

Best Original Score
The Midnight Sky
Tenet
News of the World
Mank
Soul

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
Another Round
La Llorona
The Life Ahead
Minari
Two of Us

Best Motion Picture – Animated
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
‘Fight For You’ (Judas And The Black Messiah)
‘Io Si (Seen)’ (The Life Ahead)
‘Speak Now’ (One Night In Miami)
‘Tigress & Tweed’ (The US v. Billie Holiday)
‘Hear My Voice’ (The Trial Of The Chicago 7)

Again the free PDF download is here for the 2021 Golden Globes Ballot and I’ll do a post in a few weeks with my usually terrible guesses of who’s going to win!

golden-globes
NOTE: This post is about the Golden Globes that will be awarded on February 28th 2021 to honor the releases of 2020 and early 2021. Lists and sheets for past years are also available on this site.