Golden Globes 2021 / 2022 Nominations and Printable Ballot

Download our free 2022 Golden Globes Ballot PDF here! Or as images by clicking on the thumbnails!

The main start to the big awards season and what I consider to be my warm-up at predicting awards winners is the Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s Golden Globe Awards. This year’s low-key ceremony to honor the releases of 2021 and early 2022 will be on Sunday, January 9th 2022. Join in with your friends and family using our 2022 Golden Globes Ballot you can print out and fill in!

The awards will not currently be televised in the US, and there’s also no host as yet announced. Will this change? I expect someone will step up to host, but in a year where they could’ve really boosted the profile of musicals and other overlooked productions and performances, the Globes are being strongly boycotted while they sort themselves out.

The complete list of nominees are as follows:

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

“The Great” (Hulu) 
“Hacks” (HBO/HBO Max)
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Reservation Dogs” (FX on Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Lee Jung-jae (“Squid Game”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)
Omar Sy (“Lupin)

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

Jessica Chastain (“Scenes From a Marriage”)
Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”) 
Elizabeth Olsen (“WandaVision“) 
Margaret Qualley (“Maid”) 
Kate Winslet (“Mare of Easttown”)

Best Director, Motion Picture

Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”) 
Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (“The Lost Daughter”)
Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”) 
Denis Villeneuve (“Dune”) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Marion Cotillard (“Annette”)
Alana Haim (“Licorice Pizza”) 
Jennifer Lawrence (“Don’t Look Up”) 
Emma Stone (“Cruella”)
Rachel Zegler (“West Side Story”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Mahershala Ali (“Swan Song”)
Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”) 
Will Smith (“King Richard”) 
Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”) 

Best Television Series, Drama

“Lupin” (Netflix)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
“Pose” (FX)
“Squid Game” (Netflix)
“Succession” (HBO/HBO Max)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Uzo Aduba (“In Treatment”)
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Christine Baranski (“The Good Fight)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Michaela Jaé Rodriguez (“Pose”)

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Paul Bettany (“WandaVision”)
Oscar Isaac (“Scenes From a Marriage”)
Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”)
Ewan McGregor (“Halston”)
Tahar Rahim (“The Serpent”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Leonardo DiCaprio (“Don’t Look Up”) 
Peter Dinklage (“Cyrano”) 
Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick … Boom!”) 
Cooper Hoffman (“Licorice Pizza”)
Anthony Ramos (“In the Heights”)

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

Ben Affleck (“The Tender Bar”) 
Jamie Dornan (“Belfast”) 
Ciarán Hinds (“Belfast”) 
Troy Kotsur (“CODA”) 
Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”) 

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

“The French Dispatch” (Searchlight Pictures) — Alexandre Desplat 
“Encanto” (Walt Disney Pictures) — Germaine Franco
“The Power of the Dog” (Netflix) — Jonny Greenwood 
“Parallel Mothers” (Sony Pictures Classic) — Alberto Iglesias 
“Dune” (Warner Bros.) — Hans Zimmer 

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
Elle Fanning (“The Great”)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)
Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
Jean Smart (“Hacks”)

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

Dopesick” (Hulu)
“Impeachment: American Crime Story” (FX)
“Maid” (Netflix) 
“Mare of Easttown” (HBO/HBO Max)
The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)

Best Supporting Actor, Television

Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Mark Duplass (“The Morning Show”)
Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)
O Yeong-su (“Squid Game”)

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

“Cyrano” (MGM)
“Don’t Look Up” (Netflix) 
“Licorice Pizza” (MGM) 
“Tick, Tick … Boom!” (Netflix) 
“West Side Story” (20th Century Studios / Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) 

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

Caitríona Balfe (“Belfast”) 
Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”) 
Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”) 
Aunjanue Ellis (“King Richard”) 
Ruth Negga (“Passing”)

Best Picture, Foreign Language

“Compartment No. 6” (Sony Pictures Classics) — Finland, Russia, Germany
“Drive My Car” (Janus Films) — Japan
“The Hand of God” (Netflix) — Italy
“A Hero” (Amazon Studios) — France, Iran
“Parallel Mothers” (Sony Pictures Classics) — Spain

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Paul Thomas Anderson — “Licorice Pizza” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) 
Kenneth Branagh — “Belfast” (Focus Features) 
Jane Campion — “The Power of the Dog” (Netflix) 
Adam McKay — “Don’t Look Up” (Netflix)
Aaron Sorkin — “Being the Ricardos” (Amazon Studios)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”)
Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”) 
Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)
Lady Gaga (“House of Gucci”) 
Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”) 

Best Motion Picture, Drama

“Belfast” (Focus Features) 
“CODA” (Apple) 
“Dune” (Warner Bros.) 
“King Richard” (Warner Bros.) 
“The Power of the Dog” (Netflix) 

Best Television Actor, Musical / Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)
Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)

Best Supporting Actress, Television

Jennifer Coolidge (“White Lotus”)
Kaitlyn Dever (“Dopesick”)
Andie MacDowell (“Maid”)
Sarah Snook (“Succession”)
Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

“Be Alive” from “King Richard” (Warner Bros.) — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Dixson 
“Dos Orugitas” from “Encanto” (Walt Disney Pictures) — Lin-Manuel Miranda 
“Down to Joy” from “Belfast” (Focus Features) — Van Morrison 
“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” from “Respect” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson, Carole King 
“No Time to Die” from “No Time to Die” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell 

Best Motion Picture, Animated

“Encanto” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) 
“Flee” (Neon) 
“Luca” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
“My Sunny Maad” (Totem Films)
“Raya and the Last Dragon” (Walt Disney Studios)

Again the free PDF download is here for the 2022 Golden Globes Ballot and I’ll do a post in a few weeks with my usually terrible guesses of who’s going to win!

golden-globes
NOTE: This post is about the Golden Globes that will be awarded on January 9th 2022 to honor the releases of 2021 and early 2022. Lists and sheets for past years are also available on this site.

Academy Award Predictions 2021 & Oscar Ballot Sheet

Here’s the full list of this year’s Academy Award nominees vying to take home those coveted Oscar statues on Sunday, April 25th, 2021 (or the early hours of Monday 26th if you’re on the other side of the planet like me). 

You can download my PDF ballot sheet here that can be completed digitally or printed and written on. Have a go at predicting the winners or challenge your friends and family to do the same. I usually like to score 2pts for every correct first choice, and 1pt for every second choice winner.

Below, I’ve put who the predicted winners are thought to be, as well as my runner up choices with an outside chance of taking it and in some cases those I’d personally like to see win.

A few things to watch out for:

  • Potentially the first time all acting winners are people of colour, including a posthumous win for Chadwick Boseman.
  • Mank, despite having the most nominations may go home empty-handed, Citizen Kane only won one Academy Award itself.
  • It could be the second year in a row that the Best Picture is primarily in Korean if Minari manages a surprise win thanks to preferential balloting.
  • Despite Hamilton not being deemed eligible, Leslie Odom Jr. will likely win an Oscar for his song Speak Now, or if not, it could be Diane Warren’s year to finally win after 12 nominations!

Best Picture

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black BottomPREDICTED WINNER (though I’d say it’s close)
  • Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman – SECOND CHOICE (this is very hard to call)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – SECOND CHOICE
  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman – The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank
  • Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari – PREDICTED WINNER

Best Director

  • Lee Isaac Chung – MinariSECOND CHOICE
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher – Mank
  • Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – PREDICTED WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit One Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
  • The FatherSECOND CHOICE
  • NomadlandPREDICTED WINNER
  • One Night in Miami…
  • The White Tiger

Best Original Screenplay

Best International Feature Film

  • Another Round – Denmark – PREDICTED WINNER
  • Better Days – Hong Kong
  • Collective – Romania
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin – Tunisia
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? – Bosnia and Herzegovina – SECOND CHOICE

Best Original Song

Best Original Score

  • Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
  • Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • Minari – Emile Mosseri
  • News of the World – James Newton Howard – SECOND CHOICE
  • Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – PREDICTED WINNER

Best Animated Feature

Best Documentary Feature

  • CollectiveMY PREFERENCE
  • Crip Camp – SECOND CHOICE
  • The Mole Agent
  • My Octopus TeacherPREDICTED WINNER
  • Time(Don’t rule this out, it was an early frontrunner for months)

Best Cinematography

Best Costume Design

  • Emma. – Alexandra Byrne – SECOND CHOICE
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth – PREDICTED WINNER
  • Mank – Trish Summerville
  • Mulan – Bina Daigeler
  • Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

Best Production Design

Best Visual Effects

Best Film Editing

Best Sound

Best Animated Short

Best Live Action Short

Best Documentary Short