Academy Award Predictions 2021 & Oscar Ballot Sheet

Here’s the full list of this year’s Academy Award nominees vying to take home those coveted Oscar statues on Sunday, April 25th, 2021 (or the early hours of Monday 26th if you’re on the other side of the planet like me). 

You can download my PDF ballot sheet here that can be completed digitally or printed and written on. Have a go at predicting the winners or challenge your friends and family to do the same. I usually like to score 2pts for every correct first choice, and 1pt for every second choice winner.

Below, I’ve put who the predicted winners are thought to be, as well as my runner up choices with an outside chance of taking it and in some cases those I’d personally like to see win.

A few things to watch out for:

  • Potentially the first time all acting winners are people of colour, including a posthumous win for Chadwick Boseman.
  • Mank, despite having the most nominations may go home empty-handed, Citizen Kane only won one Academy Award itself.
  • It could be the second year in a row that the Best Picture is primarily in Korean if Minari manages a surprise win thanks to preferential balloting.
  • Despite Hamilton not being deemed eligible, Leslie Odom Jr. will likely win an Oscar for his song Speak Now, or if not, it could be Diane Warren’s year to finally win after 12 nominations!

Best Picture

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black BottomPREDICTED WINNER (though I’d say it’s close)
  • Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman – SECOND CHOICE (this is very hard to call)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – SECOND CHOICE
  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman – The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank
  • Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari – PREDICTED WINNER

Best Director

  • Lee Isaac Chung – MinariSECOND CHOICE
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher – Mank
  • Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – PREDICTED WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit One Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
  • The FatherSECOND CHOICE
  • NomadlandPREDICTED WINNER
  • One Night in Miami…
  • The White Tiger

Best Original Screenplay

Best International Feature Film

  • Another Round – Denmark – PREDICTED WINNER
  • Better Days – Hong Kong
  • Collective – Romania
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin – Tunisia
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? – Bosnia and Herzegovina – SECOND CHOICE

Best Original Song

Best Original Score

  • Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
  • Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • Minari – Emile Mosseri
  • News of the World – James Newton Howard – SECOND CHOICE
  • Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – PREDICTED WINNER

Best Animated Feature

Best Documentary Feature

  • CollectiveMY PREFERENCE
  • Crip Camp – SECOND CHOICE
  • The Mole Agent
  • My Octopus TeacherPREDICTED WINNER
  • Time(Don’t rule this out, it was an early frontrunner for months)

Best Cinematography

Best Costume Design

  • Emma. – Alexandra Byrne – SECOND CHOICE
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth – PREDICTED WINNER
  • Mank – Trish Summerville
  • Mulan – Bina Daigeler
  • Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

Best Production Design

Best Visual Effects

Best Film Editing

Best Sound

Best Animated Short

Best Live Action Short

Best Documentary Short

Academy Award Nominations List 2020/2021 & Printable Oscar Ballot Sheet PDF

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman – The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank
  • Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari – PREDICTED WINNER

Best Director

  • Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher – Mank
  • Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – PREDICTED WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Screenplay

Best International Feature Film

  • Another Round – Denmark – PREDICTED WINNER
  • Better Days – Hong Kong
  • Collective – Romania
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin – Tunisia
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? – Bosnia and Herzegovina

Best Original Song

Best Original Score

  • Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
  • Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • Minari – Emile Mosseri
  • News of the World – James Newton Howard
  • Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Best Animated Feature

Best Documentary Feature

Best Cinematography

Best Costume Design

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

Best Production Design

Best Visual Effects

Best Film Editing

Best Animated Short

Best Live Action Short

  • Feeling Through
  • The Letter Room – OUTSIDE CHANCE
  • The Present
  • Two Distant Strangers – PREDICTED WINNER
  • White Eye

Best Documentary Short

Golden Globes 2020 / 2021 Nominations and Printable Ballot

Download our free 2021 Golden Globes Ballot PDF here! Or as images by clicking on the thumbnails!

The main start to the big awards season and what I consider to be my warm-up at predicting awards winners is the Hollywood Foreign Press Association’s Golden Globe Awards. This year’s ceremony to honor the releases of 2020 and early 2021 will be on Sunday, February 28th 2021. Join in with your friends and family using our 2021 Golden Globes Ballot you can print out and fill in!

The awards will be presented by the brilliant Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, though they’ll be on opposite sides of the country, Fey in NYC and Poehler in L.A. I’m interested in seeing how their well-honed chemistry works with a physical distance and time delay, I hope they pull it off as I love it when they present awards together. 

The complete list of nominees are as follows:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Mank
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Riz Ahmed (Sound Of Metal)
Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
Gary Oldman (Mank)
Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)
Vanessa Kirby (Pieces Of A Woman)
Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Best Director
Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
David Fincher (Mank)
Regina King (One Night in Miami)
Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma)
Rosamund Pike (I Care A Lot)
Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit)
Kate Hudson (Music)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Dev Patel (The Personal History Of David Copperfield)
Andy Samberg (Palm Springs)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
James Corden (The Prom)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Glenn Close (Hilbilly Elegy)
Olivia Colman (The Father)
Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian)
Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
Helena Zengel (News Of The World)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas And The Black Messiah)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Bill Murray (On The Rocks)
Jared Leto (The Little Things)
Leslie Odom Jr (One Night In Miami)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
The Father
Mank
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Best Television Series – Drama
The Mandalorian
The Crown
Lovecraft Country
Ozark
Ratchet

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
The Great
Schitt’s Creek
Ted Lasso

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Emma Corrin (The Crown)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Sarah Paulson (Ratched)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Al Pacino (Hunters)
Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Elle Fanning (The Great)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)
Lily Collins (Emily In Paris)
Jane Levy (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)
Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
Nicole Kidman (The Undoing)
Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People)
Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird)
Bryan Cranston (Your Honor)
Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
Jeff Daniels (The Comey Rule)
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
The Queen’s Gambit
The Undoing
Unorthodox
Normal People
Small Axe

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)
Julia Garner (Ozark)
Cynthia Nixon (Ratched)
Gillian Anderson (The Crown)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or TV Motion Picture
Brendan Gleeson (The Comey Rule)
Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
John Boyega (Small Axe)
Donald Sutherland (The Undoing)

Best Original Score
The Midnight Sky
Tenet
News of the World
Mank
Soul

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
Another Round
La Llorona
The Life Ahead
Minari
Two of Us

Best Motion Picture – Animated
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
‘Fight For You’ (Judas And The Black Messiah)
‘Io Si (Seen)’ (The Life Ahead)
‘Speak Now’ (One Night In Miami)
‘Tigress & Tweed’ (The US v. Billie Holiday)
‘Hear My Voice’ (The Trial Of The Chicago 7)

Again the free PDF download is here for the 2021 Golden Globes Ballot and I’ll do a post in a few weeks with my usually terrible guesses of who’s going to win!

golden-globes
NOTE: This post is about the Golden Globes that will be awarded on February 28th 2021 to honor the releases of 2020 and early 2021. Lists and sheets for past years are also available on this site.

Oscar Nominations List 2018/2019 Printable Ballot Sheet PDF & Predictions

Here’s the full list of this year’s Academy Award nominees who are hoping to take home a little golden man tomorrow night, Sunday 25th February 2019. 

I’ve had a go at predicting the winners below, using my normal system of 1. for most likely winner, 2. for what’ll win if the first choice doesn’t, and I’ve indicated a P. for my personal preference of who I would like to see win where applicable. 

Also, you can download a full printable 2019 Oscar PDF ballot sheet here that can be completed digitally or printed and written on old school. Why not have a go at predicting the winners or challenge your friends and family to do the same. I’ll be watching the ceremony tomorrow night eagerly, though I don’t expect many big upsets or surprises, though I hope for some!

Best picture

Best actor

Best actress

Best supporting actor

Best supporting actress

  • Amy Adams – Vice
  • Marina de Tavira – Roma
  • 1. Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite
  • 2. Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best director

  • 1P. Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
  • 2. Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay – Vice
  • Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War

Best adapted screenplay

Best original screenplay

Best foreign language film

  • Capernaum – Lebanon
  • 2. Cold War – Poland
  • Never Look Away – Germany
  • 1P. Roma – Mexico
  • Shoplifters – Japan

Best original song

Best original score

Best animated feature

Best documentary feature

  • 1P. Free Solo
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • 2. RBG

Best cinematography

Best costume design

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
  • 1P. Black Panther – Ruth E. Carter
  • 2. The Favourite – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Best make-up and hairstyling

  • Border
  • 2. Mary Queen of Scots
  • 1. Vice

Best production design

Best visual effects

Best film editing

Best sound editing

Best sound mixing

Best animated short

Best live action short

  • Detainment
  • Fauve
  • 1. Marguerite
  • Mother
  • 2. Skin

Best documentary short

  • 2. Black Sheep
  • End Game
  • Lifeboat
  • A Night at the Garden
  • 1. Period. End of Sentence.

Oscar 2019 Nominations Printable Ballot

oscar2019ballotPDF

Oscar2019Ballot

Here’s my printable Oscar Ballot Sheet for this year’s nominees, due to be awarded on Sunday, February 24th 2019. I’ve seen a few of the films so far, though I hope to improve on that over the coming fortnight and will update my site with as many reviews as I can find the time to do.

Download the PDF here or as an image file by clicking on that thumbnail. Have a go at predicting this year’s winners and why not challenge your friends and family to do the same.

I use the system of 1. for my first choice of who I think will most likely win, 2. for a backup choice of who could win it if not the favourite, and P. for my personal choice of who I’d vote for. These can then be scored as 2 points for a correct first choice and 1 point for a second choice, no points are awarded for personal picks.

I’ll post my predictions a few days before the little gold men are given out on Sunday, February 24th 2019.

You can also download the full Oscar Watchlist 2019 with all the films nominated this year, listed with details of where they are available to be seen so you can work your way through them too.

Academy Award Nominations List 2018/2019 & Printable Oscar Ballot Sheet PDF

Here’s the full list of this year’s Academy Award nominees vying to take home those coveted Oscar statues on Sunday, February 24th, 2019. 

Also you can download my PDF ballot sheet here that can be completed digitally or printed and written on old school. Why not have a go at predicting the winners or challenge your friends and family to do the same.

 

Best picture

Best actor

Best actress

Best supporting actor

Best supporting actress

  • Amy Adams – Vice
  • Marina de Tavira – Roma
  • Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best director

  • Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
  • Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay – Vice
  • Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War

Best adapted screenplay

Best original screenplay

Best foreign language film

  • Capernaum – Lebanon
  • Cold War – Poland
  • Never Look Away – Germany
  • Roma – Mexico
  • Shoplifters – Japan

Best original song

Best original score

Best animated feature

Best documentary feature

  • Free Solo
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • RBG

Best cinematography

Best costume design

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
  • Black Panther – Ruth E. Carter
  • The Favourite – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Best make-up and hairstyling

  • Border
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Vice

Best production design

Best visual effects

Best film editing

Best sound editing

Best sound mixing

Best animated short

Best live action short

  • Detainment
  • Fauve
  • Marguerite
  • Mother
  • Skin

Best documentary short

  • Black Sheep
  • End Game
  • Lifeboat
  • A Night at the Garden
  • Period. End of Sentence.

BAFTA Film Award Nominations 2019

The nominees have just been announced for this year’s BAFTAs and as always there’s a strong British presence as well as love for a few films and performances that were ‘overlooked’ by the Golden Globes, while conversely downplaying the virtues of others they notably lauded. 

I’ll try to review a few more before the masks are given out on Sunday, February 10th, 2019.

Here are the nominees in full:

BEST FILM

BLACKkKLANSMAN Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele
THE FAVOURITE Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday
GREEN BOOK Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler
ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

BEAST Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Bryan Singer, Graham King, Anthony McCarten
THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig
STAN & OLLIE Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

APOSTASY Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
BEAST Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)
A CAMBODIAN SPRING Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
PILI Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
RAY & LIZ Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

CAPERNAUM Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar
COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska
DOGMAN Matteo Garrone
ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
SHOPLIFTERS Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki

DOCUMENTARY

FREE SOLO Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin
McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
RBG Julie Cohen, Betsy West
THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD Peter Jackson – Review coming soon.
THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read

ANIMATED FILM

INCREDIBLES 2 Brad Bird, John Walker
ISLE OF DOGS Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord

DIRECTOR

BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee
COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski
THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos
ROMA Alfonso Cuarón
A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

COLD WAR Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
THE FAVOURITE Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
GREEN BOOK Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
ROMA Alfonso Cuarón
VICE Adam McKay

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott
CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
FIRST MAN Josh Singer (My review is coming soon)
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Barry Jenkins
A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

LEADING ACTRESS

GLENN CLOSE The Wife
LADY GAGA A Star Is Born
MELISSA McCARTHY Can You Ever Forgive Me?
OLIVIA COLMAN The Favourite
VIOLA DAVIS Widows

LEADING ACTOR

BRADLEY COOPER A Star Is Born
CHRISTIAN BALE Vice
RAMI MALEK Bohemian Rhapsody
STEVE COOGAN Stan & Ollie
VIGGO MORTENSEN Green Book

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

AMY ADAMS Vice
CLAIRE FOY First Man
EMMA STONE The Favourite
MARGOT ROBBIE Mary Queen of Scots
RACHEL WEISZ The Favourite

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ADAM DRIVER BlacKkKlansman
MAHERSHALA ALI Green Book
RICHARD E. GRANT Can You Ever Forgive Me?
SAM ROCKWELL Vice
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Beautiful Boy

ORIGINAL MUSIC

BLACKkKLANSMAN Terence Blanchard
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Nicholas Britell
ISLE OF DOGS Alexandre Desplat
MARY POPPINS RETURNS Marc Shaiman
A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Newton Thomas Sigel
COLD WAR Łukasz Żal
THE FAVOURITE Robbie Ryan
FIRST MAN Linus Sandgren
ROMA Alfonso Cuarón

EDITING

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Ottman
THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Mavropsaridis
FIRST MAN Tom Cross
ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
VICE Hank Corwin

PRODUCTION DESIGN

FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
THE FAVOURITE Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
FIRST MAN Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
MARY POPPINS RETURNS John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Review coming soon.
ROMA Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

COSTUME DESIGN

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS Mary Zophres
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Julian Day
THE FAVOURITE Sandy Powell
MARY POPPINS RETURNS Sandy Powell – My review is coming soon.
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Alexandra Byrne

MAKE UP & HAIR

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell
THE FAVOURITE Nadia Stacey
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Jenny Shircore
STAN & OLLIE Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead
VICE Nominees TBC

SOUND

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst
FIRST MAN Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
A QUIET PLACE Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, Ethan Van der Ryn
A STAR IS BORN Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick
BLACK PANTHER Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick
FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
FIRST MAN Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
READY PLAYER ONE Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk – My review is coming soon.

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

I’M OK Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
MARFA Gary McLeod, Myles McLeod
ROUGHHOUSE Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom

BRITISH SHORT FILM

73 COWS Alex Lockwood
BACHELOR, 38 Angela Clarke
THE BLUE DOOR Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
THE FIELD Sandhya Suri, Balthazar de Ganay
WALE Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

EE RISING STAR AWARD

BARRY KEOGHAN – Mainly known for his role in ‘Dunkirk‘.
CYNTHIA ERIVO
JESSIE BUCKLEY
LAKEITH STANFIELD – Superb in films such as ‘Short Term 12
LETITIA WRIGHT – Best known as the moment for her role in ‘Black Panther’

Golden Globe Nominees 2018/2019

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“A Star Is Born”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Glenn Close (“The Wife”)
Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)
Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”)
John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Crazy Rich Asians” – My review of the movie is coming soon
“The Favourite”
“Green Book”
“Mary Poppins Returns” – My review of the movie is coming soon
“Vice”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”) – My review of the movie is coming soon
Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”)
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”) – My review of the movie is coming soon

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale (“Vice”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”) – My review of the movie is coming soon
Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
Robert Redford (“The Old Man & the Gun”)
John C. Reilly (“Stan & Ollie”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”)
Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
“Incredibles 2” – My review is coming soon
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“Capernaum”
“Girl”
“Never Look Away”
“Roma”
“Shoplifters”

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)
Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”)
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”) – My review of the movie is coming soon

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”)
“Requiem For a Private War” (“A Private War”)
“Revelation’ (“Boy Erased”)
“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”)

Best Television Series – Drama
“The Americans”
“Bodyguard”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“Pose”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Stephan James (“Homecoming”)
Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry” (HBO)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“Kidding” (Showtime)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)
Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
Alison Brie (“Glow”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”)
Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“The Alienist” (TNT)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)
“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) – This is fantastic to see Borstein nominated, her role in S2 is superb.
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”)
Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)